KeyBank Rochester Fringe Festival - Sept. 23 | Kids Out and About Rochester

Rochester's online guide to everything for kids, teens, & families!

KeyBank Rochester Fringe Festival - Sept. 23

Location:

P.O. Box 10508
Rochester, NY, 14610
United States

Phone:

(585) 454-9460
The event has already taken a place at this date: 
09/23/2017
Time: 
Check Schedule for Time and location of event
Price: 
Some free, some ticketed events; See Event for pricing

Ages

All Ages Adults & kids together Adults without kids
Contact name: 
Sally Cohen
Email address: 
The Fringe is a 10-day, all-out, no-holds-barred, multi-disciplinary visual and performing arts festival featuring international, national and local artists. It showcases theater (physical, street, musical), comedy, visual arts, family entertainment, music, dance, spoken word, opera, poetry, literature and experiences that have yet to even be imagined!

Click to find locations where you can pick up a festival guide.

CLICK HERE TO SEE ENTIRE SCHEDULE FOR SEPTEMBER 23.

 

10:30 am - Run-a-MuCCC- No Ticket (Theatre)

11 am - Disco Kids - Ticket Required (Kids Fringe)

11 am - PUSH Physical Theatre Workshop - Ticket Required (Dance)

11 am - Storychick Rochester Storybooth - No Ticket  (Spoken Word)

11:30 am - Digital Drawing Observation - No Ticket  (Multidisciplinary)

12 pm - Farm to Fringe: Pumpkin Painting - Ticket Required (Kids Fringe)

12 pm -  Fringe Street Beat Prelims - No Ticket (Dance)

12:pm - Heart and Soul: Medicine and Life- Ticket Required (Spoken Word)

12 pm - Poems You Should Know: Collaborative Performance in Video Games -  NoTicket (Spoken Word)

12 pm - RIT Ukulele Club - No Ticket (Music)

12 pm - Spooky Stories in the Stacks - Ticket Required (Spoken Word) 

12 pm - Kids Chalk Art - No Ticket (Kids Fringe)

12 pm - Coyote Challenges the World - Ticket Required (Kids Fringe)

12:30 pm - Fables and Histories - Ticket Required (Dance) 

12:30 pm - PUSH Physical Theatre Workshop - Ticket Required (Dance)

1 pm -Big Knockers: Debunking the Fox Sisters - Ticket Required (Comedy)

1 pm - Cirque du Fringe: Eclectic Attraction - Ticket Required  (Multidisciplinary)

1 pm - Diversity Theater: Building Community Through Storytelling - No Ticket (Theatre)

1 pm - Geneseo String Band - No Ticket  (Music)

1 pm - Jimmy C's Kids Magic Show - Ticket Required (Kids Fringe)

1 pm - Merged V - Ticket Required (Dance)

1 pm - Nancy Bernardo and Mitch Goldstein - No Ticket (Visual Arts & Film)

1 p,m -Public Art Detour - No Ticket (Visual Arts & Film)

1 pm - Really Rosie - Ticket Required (Kids Fringe)

1 pm - Signatures Magazine Presents... - No Ticket (Spoken Word)

1 pm - Spooky Stories in the Stacks - Ticket Required (Spoken Word)

1 pm - Under Pressure: Redefining the Multiple - Ticket Required (Visual Arts & Film)

2 pm - Dashboard Dramas IV - SOLD OUT

2 pm - The Eulogy - Ticket Required (Comedy)

2 pm - Garth Fagan Dance - Ticket Required (Dance)

2 pm - Oprah Made Me Do It/Moon Over Gomorrah - Ticket Required (Theatre)

2 pm - Spooky Stories in the Stacks - Ticket Required (Spoken Word)

2 pm - The Topher Holt Experience - Ticket Required (Music)

2 pm - A Tribute to Sinatra and Friends - No Ticket (Music)

2:15 pm - Geneseo Dance Ensemble - No Ticket (Dance)

2:30 pm - San Pedro - Ticket Required (Comedy)

2:30 pm - The Seal Maiden - Ticket Required (Multidisciplinary)

2:30 pm - Two of Mee - Ticket Required (Multidisciplinary)

3 pm - Close Encounters with Creepy Crawly and Wiggly Things: Storytime in the Garden - No Ticket (Multidisciplinary)

3 pm - The Magic. The Music. The Fun. - Ticket Required (Comedy)

3 pm - Performance of West African Percussion Music - No Ticket (Music)

3 pm - RIT Vocal Accent - No Ticket (Music)

3 pm - Sand Mandalas - No Ticket (Visual Arts & Film)

3 pm - Spooky Stories in the Stacks - Ticket Required (Spoken Word)

3 pm - Fringe Street Beat Finals - No Ticket (Dance)

3 pm -Thank You Kiss Presents: Silky Promises - Ticket Required (Theatre)

3:30 pm - Dashboard Dramas IV - SOLD OUT

3:30 pm - Get Happy: Casey Jones Costello Sings the Judy Garland Songbook - Ticket Required (Music)

3:30 pm - The Magic of a Minute: 45 One-Minute Dances - Ticket Required (Dance)

3:30 pm - RIT Surround Sound - No Ticket (Music)

3:30 pm - Write Like a Girl - No Ticket (Spoken Word)

4 pm - Elephant Grass: An Afrofutur-Mystic Tale - Ticket Required (Multidisciplinary)

4 pm - San Pedro - Ticket Required (Comedy)

4 pm -Stories and Songs to Rock the Soul - Ticket Required (Spoken Word)

4 pm - Proof of Purchase - No Ticket (Music)

 

4:30 pm - PUSH Physical Theatre - Ticket Required (Dance)

4:45 pm - Geneseo's All A Cappella Hour - No Ticket (Music)

5 pm - The Black Bird of Death - Ticket Required (Theatre)

5 pm - Flower City Vaudeville's First Annual Farewell Tour - Ticket Required (Comedy)

5 pm - Osher Lifelong Learning Art Exhibit - No Ticket (Visual Arts & Film)

5 pm - Out of Sync: Abstractions - No Ticket (Multidisciplinary)

5 pm - Photo House - Visual Anticipation - No Ticket (Visual Arts & Film)

5 pm - RIT Art House Showcase - No Ticket (Visual Arts & Film)

5 pm - Wild Horses by Allison Gregory - Ticket Required (Theatre)

5 pm - Will Bee - No Ticket (Music)

 

6 pm - Bill Dresnack Acoustic Originals - No Ticket (Music)

6 pm - Complimentary Heckling - Ticket Required (Spoken Word)

6 pm - Dashboard Dramas IV - SOLD OUT

6 pm - Geneseo Honors Recital- No Ticket (Music)

6 pm - Mo-to-the-oncle - Ticket Required (Comedy)

6 pm - The YellowJackets - No Ticket (Music)

6:30 pm - Nuts and Bolts Comedy Improv - Ticket Required (Comedy)

 

6:30 pm - Spy in the House of Men - Ticket Required (Theatre)

7 pm - Childhood/The Lottery - Ticket Required (Theatre)

 

7 pm - Cirque du Fringe: Eclectic Attraction - Ticket Required (Multidisciplinary)

7 pm - Close to the Edge - Ticket Required (Music)

7 pm -  Dashboard Dramas IV - SOLD OUT

7 pm - Mosaic Foundation - No Ticket (Music)

7 pm - RIT Improv - No Ticket (Comedy)

7 pm - Jackie Brown -  No Ticket (Visual Arts & Film)

7:30 pm - Leo Crandall - Ticket Required (Music)

7:30 pm - Songs in Stories - No Ticket (Music)

7:30 pm - Wild Horses by Allison Gregory - Ticket Required (Theatre)

7:30 pm - - No Ticket (Music)

7:30 pm - David Jacobs Presents: "Halfway Home" - Ticket Required (Theatre)

8 pm - EstroFest Comedy: Cinderella, Sci-Fi & Drones - Ticket Required (Comedy)

8 pm - Foreigners - Ticket Required (Theatre) 

8 pm - Norm & the Outliers - No Ticket (Music)

8 pm - La Muralla - No Ticket (Music)

8:30 pm - Antigone - Ticket Required (Theatre)

8:30 pm - SHERO - Ticket Required (Music) 

9 pm - Dark Side of the Moon - Ticket Required (Music)

9 pm - The Bicycle Men - Ticket Required (Comedy)

 

9:30 pm -Prime Time Funk - No Ticket  (Music)

 

10 pm - Hollywood Sex Farces of the 1960s - Ticket Required (Multidisciplinary)

10 pm - Home of the Brave - Ticket Required (Theatre)

10:30 pm - 3D Sound Experience in the Immersive Igloo - Ticket Required (Multidisciplinary)

11 pm - BIG WIGS Featuring Mrs. Kasha Davis and Aggy Dune - Ticket Required (Theatre)

11 pm - Silent Disco - Ticket Required (Dance)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tags