KeyBank Rochester Fringe Festival - Sept. 16 | Kids Out and About Rochester

Rochester's online guide to everything for kids, teens, & families!

KeyBank Rochester Fringe Festival - Sept. 16

Location:

P.O. Box 10508
Rochester, NY, 14610
United States

Phone:

(585) 454-9460
The event has already taken a place at this date: 
09/16/2017
Time: 
Check Schedule for Time and location of event
Price: 
Some free, some ticketed events; See Event for pricing

Ages

All Ages Adults & kids together Adults without kids
Contact name: 
Sally Cohen
Email address: 
The Fringe is a 10-day, all-out, no-holds-barred, multi-disciplinary visual and performing arts festival featuring international, national and local artists. It showcases theater (physical, street, musical), comedy, visual arts, family entertainment, music, dance, spoken word, opera, poetry, literature and experiences that have yet to even be imagined!

Click to find locations where you can pick up a festival guide.

CLICK HERE TO SEE ENTIRE SCHEDULE FOR SEPTEMBER 16.

10 am - Cars and Their Lovers - Ticket Required (Multidisciplinary)

10:30 am - Children's Storytime with Mrs. Kasha Davis - No Ticket (Kids Fringe)

11 am - 13 The Musical - Ticket Required (Theatre)

11 am - Amazing Animal All Stars - Ticket Required (Kids Fringe)

11 am - Flower City Vaudeville's First Annual Farewell Tour - Ticket Required (Comedy)

11 am - The Sky Sands Silly Kids Show! - Ticket Required (Kids Fringe)

12 pm - 2017 SOFA Student Honors Show - No Ticket (Visual Arts & Film)

12 pm -  Amazing Animal All Stars - Ticket Required  (Kids Fringe)

12:pm - The Commonplace Dance Project - Ticket Required (Dance)

12 pm - Dashboard Dramas IV - SOLD OUT

12 pm - Storychick Rochester Storybooth - No Ticket (Spoken Word)

12:30 pm - Desert Rhythms Middle Eastern Dance Troupe - Ticket Required (Dance) 

12:30 pm - Heathers: School Edition - Ticket Required (Theatre)

12:30 pm - Roc Bottom Slam Poets at the Central Library - No Ticket (Spoken Word)

12:30 pm - Stories of Turtle Island - Ticket Required (Dance) 

1 pm - Big Knockers: Debunking the Fox Sisters - Ticket Required (Comedy)

1 pm - Dashboard Dramas IV - SOLD OUT

1 pm - Jimmy C's Kids Magic Show - Ticket Required  (Kids Fringe)

1 pm - Nancy Bernardo and Mitch Goldstein - No Ticket (Visual Arts & Film)

1 pm - Public Art Detour - No Ticket  (Visual Arts & Film)

1 pm - Rosalba's Dream Me Pumps - Ticket Required (Theatre)

1 pm - Under Pressure: Redefining the Multiple - Ticket Required (Visual Arts & Film)

1:30 pm - Rundel River to Roof Tours - Ticket Required (Multidisciplinary)

1:30 pm - Where? I. Come! From... - Ticket Required (Dance)

2 pm - Elvira: The Immigration Play - Ticket Required (Theatre)

2 pm - JACK RABBIT/DUALLY'NOTED - Ticket Required (Dance)

2 pm - Julia Burrer/Mariah Maloney: Intimate Works - Ticket Required (Multidisciplinary)

2 pm - Listen to Your Mother, Rochester: Mama Said - Ticket Required (Spoken Word)

2 pm - Songs and Interludes - No Ticket (Music)

2:30 pm - Cirque du Fringe: Eclectic Attraction - Ticket Required (Multidisciplinary)

2:30 pm - The Lanthan Mire - Ticket Required (Multidisciplinary)

3 pm - Dashboard Dramas IV - SOLD OUT

3 pm - Farm to Fringe: Beer, Wine & Spirits Tasting - Ticket Required (Multidisciplanary)

3 pm - The Magic. The Music. The Fun. - Ticket Required (Comedy)

3 pm - The Queens Speak - Ticket Required (Music)

3 pm - Sand Mandalas - No Ticket (Visual Arts & Film)

3 pm - Stages of the Game Teen Improv Troupe -  Ticket Required (Comedy)

3 pm - Wolf Tails and Stolen Footprints - Ticket Required (Theatre)

3:30 pm - Elephant Grass: An Afrofutur-Mystic Tale - Ticket Required (Multidisciplinary)

3:30 pm - Get Happy: Casey Jones Costello Sings the Judy Garland Songbook - Ticket Required (Music)

3:30 pm - Rundel River to Roof Tours - Ticket Required (Multidisciplinary)

4 pm - Dashboard Dramas IV - SOLD OUT

4 pm - An Evening with Logan Miller - No Ticket (Music)

4 pm - Home of the Brave - Ticket Required (Theatre)

4 pm - Loop Painting - Ticket Required (Multidisciplinary)

4 pm - Orgone Machine - No Ticket (Visual Arts & Film)

4 pm - Pinch and Squeal - Ticket Required (Comedy)

4 pm - A Touch of Dance: Throw Backs - Ticket Required (Dance)

4:30 pm - Bushwhacked: Crystal Magic Wonder Cabinet Palace Tent - Ticket Required (Comedy)

4:45 pm - Bill Destler & Rebecca Johnson: Songs for the Journey - No Ticket (Music)

5 pm - BIG WIGS Featuring Mrs. Kasha Davis and Aggy Dune - Ticket Required (Theatre)

5 pm - Brian Lindsay Band - No Ticket (Music)

5 pm - Come As You Are - Ticket Required (Spoken Word)

5 pm - Human Politics - Ticket Required (Theatre)

5 pm - Osher Lifelong Learning Art Exhibit - No Ticket (Visual Arts & Film)

5 pm - Photo House – Visual Anticipation - No Ticket (Visual Arts & Film)

5 pm - RIT Art House Showcase - No Ticket (Visual Arts & Film)

5 pm - the space between - No Ticket (Dance)

5 pm - Wild Horses by Allison Gregory - Ticket Required (Theatre)

5:30 pm - Brianna Musco - Ticket Required (Music)

5:30 pm - Bushwhacked: Crystal Magic Wonder Cabinet Palace Tent - Ticket Required (Comedy)

5:30 pm - EstroFest Comedy: Cinderella, Sci-Fi & Drones - Ticket Required (Comedy)

5 pm - Complimentary Heckling - No Ticket (Spoken Word)

6 pm - Cuppa Tae Traditional Irish Duo - No Ticket (Music)

6 pm - Damaged Beasts - Theatre Required (Theatre)

6 pm - David Jacobs Presents: "Halfway Home" - Ticket Required (Theatre)

6 pm - RIT Players Presents: The Informant - No Ticket (Theatre)

6 pm - The Seal Maiden - Ticket Required (Multidisciplinary)

6:30 pm - Bad Idea Entertainment - Ticket Required (Comedy)

6:30 pm - Dave DiPrimo Band - No Ticket  (Music)

6:30 pm - The Demos - No Ticket (Music)

6:30 pm - Judy! A Song Is Born - Ticket Required (Music)

6:30 pm - Leo Crandall - Ticket Required (Music)

6:45 pm - Eight Beat Measure - No Ticket (Music)

7 pm - Cirque du Fringe: Eclectic Attraction - Ticket Required (Multidisciplinary)

7 pm - Four Letter Words - Ticket Required (Music)

7 pm - Garth Fagan Dance - Ticket Required (Dance)

7 pm - Good Joke/Bad Joke Bingo - Ticket Required (Comedy)

7 pm - The Structure of Us - Ticke Required (Multidisciplinary)

7 pm - Worlds Collide - Ticket Required (Multidisciplinary)

7:30 pm - Orgone Machine - No Ticket (Visual Arts & Film)

7:30 pm - Quintessence - Ticket Required (Dance)

7:30 pm - RIT's Encore A Cappella - No Ticket (Music)

7:30 pm - Stand-up Through the Ages - Ticket Required (Comedy)

8 pm - Ball in the House: Music That'll MOVE Ya - Ticket Required (Music)

8 pm - Creditors - Ticket Required (Theatre) 

8 pm - The Eulogy - Ticket Required (Theatre)

8 pm - Plasticiens Volants in BIG BANG - No Ticket (Multidisciplinary)

8 pm - PUSH Physical Theatre - Ticket Required (Dance)

8:30 pm - Brianna Musco - Ticket Required (Music)

8:30 pm - RIT Jam Club - No Ticket (Music)

8:30 pm - Roc Bottom Slam Team - Ticket Required (Spoken Word) 

9 pm - 23 Psaegz - Ticket Required (Music)

9 pm - Ghostbusters - No Ticket (Visual Arts & Film)

9 pm - HARRY'S LOST HEART & HOWIE'S LOST FOOT: An Evening with Howie Lester, Episode 5 - No Ticket (Multidisciplinary)

9 pm - Spy in the House of Men - Ticket Required (Theatre)

9 pm - Stand Up Through the Ages - Ticket Required (Comedy)

9 pm - Worlds Collide - Ticket Required (Multidisciplinary)

9:20 pm - Big Mean Sound Machine - No Ticket (Music)

9:30 pm - 3D Sound Experience in the Immersive Igloo - Ticket Required (Multidisciplinary)

9:30 pm - Cherrytree Jukebox – Intonations & Recollections - No Ticket (Music)

9:30 pm - Elvira: The Immigration Play - Ticket Required (Theatre)

9:30 pm - Orgone Machine - No Ticket (Visual Arts & Film)

9:30 pm - Stand Up for Drag - Ticket Required (Multidisciplinary)

10 pm - 50 Shades of Gay - Ticket Required (Comedy)

10 pm - Canary in a Coal Mine - Ticket Required (Comedy)

10 pm - Jesus Was No Sissy - Ticket Required (Comedy)

10:30 pm - 3D Sound Experience in the Immersive Igloo - Ticket Required (Multidisciplinary)

10:30 pm - Collard Green Curves – The Nurse Bowick Story: "JUST A TASTE" - Ticket Required (Theatre)

11 pm - Silent Disco - Ticket Required (Dance)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tags